Privacy Policy

Kliba Nafag is a business unit of Granovit SA. GRANOVIT SA, Route des Treize Cantons 2A, 1522 Lucens, is the operator of the website and the services offered thereon, and as such is responsible for the collection, usage and processing of personal data and for ensuring that such data processing conforms with applicable data protection legislation.

We take data protection seriously and ensure an appropriate level of security. We observe the statutory provisions of Switzerland’s Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP) and any other provisions under Swiss or EU data protection law that may apply, in particular the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In the following, we provide information about the personal data that we collect from you and the purposes for which we use it.

Which personal data is collected and for what purpose

Your browsing and usage data are collected. This may include information on the type and version of the browser with which you visited the website, the time of your visit, as well as what operating system you use. This personal data is stored along with the IP address of the device that you used to access the website. This helps us to ensure that our website is displayed correctly, to optimise it and to protect it against attacks or other violations. We do not draw conclusions about individuals from this browsing and usage data, and we only analyse personal data in the context of the analysis services described below, except if we require the personal data for clarification of infringements.

Duration of retention

We only process personal data for as long as required for the respective purpose or as mandated by law.

Analysis services

We use services from third parties to analyse browsing behaviour. We use these analysis services to measure usage of the website and analyse the resulting data or have it analysed on our behalf. Third-party companies may use permanent cookies or similar technologies for this purpose. These third-party companies may track your usage of our website, combine this information with data from other websites you have visited that are also tracked by the third-party company, and use these findings for its own purposes (e.g. control of advertising).

 

We currently use Google Analytics as an analysis tool. You can prevent storage of cookies by making the relevant change in your browser software settings. You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing the data that is generated by the cookie and which relates to your use of the online service by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Use of third-party elements on the website

Our website contains content from various third-party providers, including videos from video platforms such as YouTube and buttons from social media platforms (for example Linkedin). This content enables visitors to consume content from those platforms on our website or simply to share our content on the relevant social networks.

 

Where such content is integrated in our website, a connection to the servers of the third-party provider may automatically be established on our website. Personal data about your visit to the website, in particular your IP address, is transmitted to the third-party provider. If you are logged in with the respective third-party provider at the time of your visit (for example, with a Linkedin account), this third party may be able to determine that you have visited our website.

 

You hereby authorise us to share this information with the third party with which you hold your account.

 

You can obtain information on the purpose and scope of data processing by such third-party providers as well as your rights and configuration options in this regard from the relevant third-party providers themselves.

Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more enjoyable and more useful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website.

 

Deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.

Legal basis for processing

Insofar as data processing is subject to the GDPR, such processing is carried out on the legal basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (protection of legitimate interest).

Your rights

You have the right to request information about the personal data that is being stored by us. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data, the right to object and the right to erase, restrict or block your personal data, insofar as there is no statutory retention requirement or permissions that prevent us from processing the data.

 

If you wish to contact us in this regard, you can send an email to info@kliba-nafag.ch. We can, at our own discretion, request proof of identity before processing your requests.

 

You also have the right to enforce your claims in court or to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority. The data protection authority for Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy and the contracts that are based on it or otherwise associated with it are subject to Swiss law, unless the law of another country applies compulsorily. The place of jurisdiction is the head office of GRANOVIT SA, unless another place of jurisdiction applies compulsorily.